Scratch Players Championship       Scratch Players Mid-Amateur       Scratch Players Senior Amateur

 

  World Amateur Calendar         World Amateur Ranking         State Amateur Champions         Players of the Year

 

USA Amateur Calendar         World Tournament Ranking         Scratch Links        

 
 
 
 
 

 

NATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPION

 

 

click SPC Exemptions link above to find out which champions are exempt into the SPC

         
   

Major match & stroke Play (medal) national champions and includes national level champions if “distinguishable”*

list includes events in the Americas, Europe, Australasia, Africa & Asia    /    M – match play, S – stroke (or medal) play

 

         

© all rights reserved                                email SPG  with corrections or significant additions

         

Nation (or national level event)

Format

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

 
Argentina (AAG) S Leandro Marelli Emiliano Grillo Julian Etulain Alan Wagner          
Argentina (AAG) M Romain Wattel Luke Goddard Pablo Lozada Sebastian Saavedra Alan Wagner Sebastian Saavedra Carlos Pedrozo Fernando Chiesa  
Asia-Pacific S Mithun Perera

not held in 08

Jake Younan-Wise Gary Boyd

inaugural in 06

       
Asian Amateur S Chang-won Han

inaugural in 09

             
Asian Games S

every 4 years

every 4 years

every 4 years

Kyung Tae Kim

every 4 years

every 4 years

every 4 years

Shiv Kapur  
Australia (AGU) M Scott Arnold Andres Kristiansen Rohan Blizard Tim Stewart Eric Ramsay Andrew Martin Jack Doherty Kurt Barnes  
Austria S HansPeter Bacher Stephan Wolters Jonas Kolbing Sigmund E Masson David Hausner Michael Moser Martin Kaymer Thomas Kogler  
Azalea (South Carolina) S Tyson Alexander Zach Sucher Webb Simpson

cancelled due to course reno

Nathan Smith (of CA) Webb Simpson Spencer Levin DJ Trahan  
Brabazon Trophy (English Am Open) S Niall Kearney Steve Uzzell R Bechu & J Moul Robert Dinwiddie Lloyd Saltman Matthew Richardson Jonathan Lupton Charl Swarttzel  
Brazil (CBG) S Daniel Stapff Felipe Lessa Pedro da Costa Lima Eduardo Pesenti Gonzalo Berlin Roberto Gomez Daniel Dias Fernando Mechereffe  
Canada (RCGA)  match play before 08 S Cam Burke Cam Burke Nick Taylor Richard Scott Richard Scott Darren Wallace Richard Scott Dillard Pruitt  
Cardinal Am (North Carolina, USA) S Clayton Rotz Zack Sucher Zack Sucher

cancelled due to course reno

Barry Fabyan Michael Barbosa William McGirt Dustin Bray  
Caribbean (CGA) S James Johnson Mauricio Muniz Rafael Campos John Garrido Simon Merry James Johnson James Johnson    
Central America S Jose Toledo Alvaro Ortiz Alvaro Ortiz            
Chile (FCG) M Andres Jabalquinto Tomas Aravena Nicolas Geyger Luciano Diaz          
Chile (FCG) S       Alan Wagner          
Colombia (FCG) M Daniel J Gutierrez M Daniel J Gutierrez M Juan Pablo Luna Sergio Franky Juan Pablo Candela Alejandro Yacamán Santiago Rivas Andrés M Rodriguez  
Copa de las Americas S

not held in 09

biannual

Alan Wagner

biannual

Richard Scott

biannual

Peter Laws

Inaugural in ‘03

 
Cotton States (Louisiana, USA) M

not held in 09

Bobby Massa Oliver Bekker Mark Ogren Andrew Dresser D McGurk & K Streat Nevin Basic Zach Atkinson  
Denmark (DGU-closed) S Andreas Hartoe Jesper Lerchedahl Sebastian Cappelen Mark Haastrup Brian Akstrup Kasper Jørgensen Jeppe Huldahl Morten Vildhøj  
Denmark (open) S Morten Madsen L Justra Bjerregaard L Justra Bjerregaard Morten F Schou John Parry Kasper Jørgensen Mark Haastrup Anders Freund  
Dixie (Florida, USA) S Peter Uihlein Lingmerth & G Dear Mu Hu Colt Knost (late 05) Luke List Jon McLean Brandt Snedeker

Derek Lamely

 
Dogwood (Georgia, USA) S Brian Harman Rory Hie Webb Simpson Hudson Swafford Stuart Moore Chris Nallen Lee Williams Andrew Buckle  
Dunes Medal (VIC, Australia) S Kieran Pratt Bryden Macpherson Leighton Lyle Rick Kulacz Jason Day Luke Hickmott

became trial event in 04

   
Eastern (usually VA, USA) S Bank Vongvanij Jude Eustaquio Bill Rankin Mark Ogren Kyle Moore Ryan Blaum Braxton Wynns Braxton Wynns  
England (EGU closed Amateur) M Luke Goddard Todd Adcock Daniel Willett Ross McGowan Paul Waring James Heath Gary Lockerbie Richard Finch  
European Amateur (EGA) S Victor Dubuisson Stephan Gross Ben Hebert Rory  McIlroy Marius Thorpe Matthew Richardson Brian McElhinney Raphaël Pellicioli  
Federal (ACT, Australia) S Matt Jager Matt Jager David Beckmann Rick Kulacz Andrew Martin Gavin Flint Luke Hickmott

became trial event in 03

 
Finland (SGF) S Kalle Samooja Kalle Samooja Jonas Granberg Jukka Savolampi Jarno Hovila Erik Stenman   Janne Mommo  
France (FFG-open) S Kalle Samooja David Antonelli Tim Sluiter Sean Einhous Tino Weiss François Calmels Yves Petit-Dubousquet François Illouz  
France (FFG-closed) M Alexander Levy Stanislas Gautier Romain Bechu Victor Dubuisson Sébastien Clement Julien Millet Vincent Simomi Eric Chaudouet  
Germany (DGV) S Maximilian Kieffer Stephan Gross Ben Parker Christian Schunck Joost Luiten Maximilian Kramer Christian Schunck Richard Walker  
Great Britain (British Amateur) M Matteo Manassero Reinier Saxton Drew Weaver Julien Guerrier Brian McElhinney Stuart Wilson Gary Wolstenholme Alejandro Larrazabal  
Great Britain Mid (R&A) M

no longer held

no longer held

Matt Cryer Simon Young Daniel Perrett Daniel Perrett John Kemp John Kemp  
India (IGU) M Shakhawat Sohel Rahul Bakshi K Prabagharan Himmat Singh Rai Vikrant Chopra   B Lalitha Kumara Manav Das  
Ireland (IGU closed Amateur) M Pat Murray Paul O'Hanlon Shane Lowry Rory  McIlroy Rory  McIlroy Brian McElhinney M  O'Sullivan J  McGinn  
Irish Open Amateur (IGU) S Gavin Dear Pedro Figueiredo Lloyd Saltman Antti Ahokas Richard Ramsay Craig Smith Noel Fox Louis Oosthuizen  
Italy (FIG) M Thomas Shadbolt Nino Bertasio Andrew Cooley Jason Palmer Pedro Oriol Sanchez-Blanco Claudius Consul Andrea Romano Arnaud Gabellon  
Japan (JGA) M Yuki Usami Bi-O Kim Shintaro Kobayashi Kyung Tae Kim Kyung Tae Kim Dong Hwan Lee Shintaro Kai Futoshi Fujita  
Jones Cup (Georgia, USA) S Kyle Stanley

biannual

Luke List

biennial

Nicholas Thompson

biennial

Gregg Jones

biennial

 
Korea (KGA) S Jung-ho Yoon Bi-O Kim Yong-soo Kim Kyung Tae Kim Won Joon Lee Kyung Tae Kim      
Keperra Bowl (QLD, Australia) S Daniel Nisbet Matt Griffin Andrew Dodt Andrew Tampion Marc Leishman

became trial event after 04

     
Labor Day Invitational (Alabama, USA) S

ceased as national event after 08

Cole Moreland Steven Groover Garrett Osborn

cancelled due to hurricane

Andrew Medley Heath West Will Swift  
Lake Macquarie (NSW, Australia) S Scott Arnold Danny Lee Blake McGrory Adam Gee Marc Leishman Jarrod Lyle Jarrod Lyle Chris Campbell  
Lytham Trophy (England) S James Robinson Matt Haines Lloyd Saltman Jamie Moul Gary Lockerbie James Heath Stuart Wilson Lee Corfield  
Malaysia (MGA Open Amateur) S Tanyakorn Krongpha Dengshan Koh Kunyang Goh Andrew Dodt Juvic Pagunsan Doug Holloway Luke Hickmott Eddie Lee  
Mandurah Easter Am (WA, Aus) S Daniel Beckmann Matt Griffin Josh Younger Ben Pisani Michael Dennis James Nitties Adam Bland Tony McFadyean  
Mexico (FMG) S Joaquin Lolas Victor Dubuisson Juan Rivadeneyra Sebastian Saavedra David Skinns Christopher Kalloi Jean-Baptiste Gonnet Jamie Elson  
Monroe Invitational (New York state) S Bo Hoag Phillip Mollica Justin Johnson Phillip Mollica Michael Sim Kyle Reifers Brent Delahoussaye DJ Trahan  
NCAA D1 Nationals (USA) S Matt Hill Kevin Chappell Jamie Lovemark Jonathan Moore James Lepp Ryan Moore Alejandro Canizares Troy Matteson  
NCAA D2 Nationals (USA) S Gavin Smith Jeff Goff Christian Ries Jamie Amoretti Dane Burkhart JJ Jakovac Andrew McArthur JJ Jakovac  
NCAA D3 Nationals (USA) S Olafur Loftsson Scott Harris Clinton Dammann Stephen Goodridge Colin Clarke Chad Poling Janne Mommo Chris Noll  
Netherlands (open) S Jurrian van der Vaart Tim Sluiter Floris de Vries Tim Sluiter Robin Swane Richard Kind Jan-Willem van Hoof Inder van Weerelt  
Netherlands (closed) M Floris de Haas Reinier Saxton Reinier Saxton Reinier Saxton Robin Swane Jan-Willem van Hoof Reinier Saxton Jan-Willem van Hoof  
New Zealand (NZGA) M Matt Jager Tom Spearman-Burn Danny Lee Andrew Green Mitchell Brown Gavin Flint James Nitties Marcus Fraser  
Nomura Cup (Asia-Pacific GC) S Chang-won Han

biannual

Andrew Dodt

biennial

Won Joon Lee

biennial

     
Northeast Amateur (RI, USA) S Dan Woltman Brendan Gielow Dustin Johnson Carlton Forrester Kyle Reifers Anthony Kim Chris Nallen Brian Quackenbush  
North&South Amateur (NC, USA) M David Chung Matt Savage Phillip Mollica Brady Schnell Sean Moore Martin Ureta Chris Stroud Eric Jorgensen  
Norway (NGF) S   Espen Kofstad Lars P Brovold Andre Thorsen Øyvind Rojahn Eirik Tage Johansen Eirik Tage Johansen Torstein Naevestad  
Pacific Coast Am (PCGA, west USA) S Chan Kim Jordan Irwin Michael Knight Pat Nagle Alex Prugh Michael Putnam James Lepp Brock Mackenzie  
Peru (FPG) M   Philip Reiser Jean P Peglau Jean P Peglau Fernando Reusche Aldo Jordán Sebastián Salem Héctor Gonzáles  
Peru (FPG) S     Luis Tay Jean P Peglau Alfredo Baertl

inaugural in 05

     
PNGA Am (NW USA / SW Canada) M Tyler Matthews Jason Kang Jake Younan-Wise Danny Green Jordan Madison David Fern Nick Flanagan Brady Stockton  
Philippines (NGAP) S Quency Quek Rufino Bayron Jay Bayron Marvin Dumandan Juvic Pagunsan Jun Bernis
Players Amateur (SC, USA) S Bud Cauley Mark Anderson Richie Fowler Jonathan Moore Brian Harman Aron Price Camilo Villegas Bill Haas  
Porter Cup (NY, USA) S Brendan Gielow Adam Mitchell Brian Harman Seung-Su Han Pablo Martin Spencer Levin Casey Wittenberg Simon Nash  
Portugal Int'l (FPG) S Dale Whitnell Pedro Figueiredo Inigo Urguizu Adrien Bernadat François Calmels Julien Foret   Zane Scotland  
Putra Lion Cup (rotates Southeast Asia) S Poom Saksansin Tanyakorn Krongpha Quency Quek Tze Huang Choo Ben Leong Wisut Artjanawat Ben Leong Prom Meesawat  
Queensland Medal (Australia) S

ceased as trial event after 04

ceased as trial event after 04

ceased as trial event after 04

ceased as trial event after 04

ceased as trial event after 04

Paul Donahoo Gavin Flint Andrew Buckle  
Rice Planters (SC, USA) S Brooks Koepka Matt Griffin Michael Foster Tanner Ervin Tristan Lambert Aron Price Adam Rubinson Erik Labitzke  
Riversdale Cup (VIC, Australia) S Jordan Sherratt Scott Arnold Tim Stewart Steve Dartnall Matt Holten Michael Sim Kurt Barnes Richard Moir  
Russia (RGA) S Mikhail Morozov Steve Uzzell Chris Wood Seve Benson Andrei Pavlov

became EGA pt event after 04

     
Sahalee Players (WA, USA) S Nick Taylor Trent Whitekiller Dan Summerhays Kyle Stanley Travis Bertoni Ryan Moore Brien Davis

not held

 
Scotland (SGU closed Amateur) M David Law Callum Macauley John Gallagher Kevin McAlpine Glenn Campbell George Murray Graham Gordon Andrew McArthur  
Scottish Open Amateur (SGU) S Tommy Fleetwood Wallace Booth Kevin McAlpine Scott Henry Robert Dinwiddie Richard Ramsay Gary Wolstenholme Barry Hume  
Scratch Players (USA) S Dodge Kemmer

not held

Rick Kulacz Rhys Davies Andres Gonzales Spencer Levin Andrew Dresser Eddie Heinen  
South Africa (SAGA) M Ryan Dreyer Jacques Blaauw Louis de Jager Nigel Edwards George Coetzee Hennie Rootman Anton Haig Rossouw Loubser  
South American Amateur M Tomas Cocha Cristian Espinoza Estaban Martinez Sebastian Saavedra

inaugural in 06

 

 

 

 
South Australia Am Classic S Daniel Nisbet Daniel Willett Rick Kulacz Andrew Martin Rick Kulacz Adam Porker Robin Hodgetts Robin Hodgetts  
Southeastern Amateur (GA, USA) S Derek Chang Mitch Krywulycz George Bryan Seth Brandon Bill Sharpe Ted Smith Carter Mize

not held

 
Southern Am (SGA in SE USA) S Gregor Main Kyle Stanley Webb Simpson Kyle Stanley Webb Simpson Michael Sim Casey Wittenberg Lee Williams  
Southwestern (SWGA in SW USA) S Travis Woolf Matt Hoffenberg Aaron Weston Ben Fox Jay Choi Dustin Mills Brien Davis Nick Watney  
Spain (RFEG, Amateur Open) M Reinier Saxton Daniel Willett John Parry Sam Hutsby Joost Luiten Heidar Bragason Gonzalo Fernández-Castaño Zane Scotland  
Spain (RFEG, Amateur closed) S Moises Cobo Jorge Campillo Ignacio Elviro M Borja Etchart Gonzalez Alvaro Velasco Alfredo García Sebastián García Pablo Martín  
State Fair (CA, USA) S Ryan Hallisey Matt Grush Brendon Harkins Bob Niger Erik Flores Peter Campbell Eric Restrepo JJ Jakovac  
St Andrews Links Trophy S Alan Dunbar Keir McNicoll Llewellyn Matthews Oliver Fisher Lloyd Saltman Jamie McLeary Richard Finch Simon MacKenzie  
St Augustine Amateur (FL, USA) S Blayne Barber Zack Sucher Danny Evelyn Peter Uihleim Arnond Vongvanij Tyler Brown

inaugural in 04

   
Stocker Cup (CA, USA) S Kevin Marsh Joe Sanders Craig Doell Bob Niger Paul Simson Craig Doell Brandt Snedeker Sandy Horacek  
Sunnehanna Am (PA, USA) S Kevin Foley Rickie Fowler Rickie Fowler Webb Simpson Michael Sim Jack Ferguson Matt Hendrix Dillard Pruitt  
Sweden (SGF) S Pontus Gad Gary King Anders Kristiansen Anders Kristiansen Rikard Karlberg Lars Johansen David Palm

not held

 
Switzerland Int'l (ASG) S Andrea Chiapuzzo Moritz Lampert Pierre Relecom Marc Dobias Florian Praegant Roger Furrer Raphaël de Sousa Eirik Johansen  
Tailhade Cup (South America) S Emiliano Grillo Floris de Vries Rohan Blizard Luciano Dodda Keven Fortin-Simard   Gary Lockerbie D DeLeon & A Kruger  
Taiwan (GAROC) S Tze Huang Choo Tao Huang Ming-Chaun Chen Do-Hoon Kim Pi-Chi Liu Chia-Hao Hsu Chen-Chih Chiang Bo-Song Kao  
Tasmanian Open (Australia) S Ryan McCarthy Tim Stewart Rohan Blizard Ben Parker Ashley Hall Kevin Chun Nick Flanagan Adam Groom  
Thailand (TGA) S       Chavitt Buraparat Juvic Pagunsan     Prom Meesawat  
Trans-Miss Mid-Am (western USA) M Chris Kessler Mike McCoy Trent Brown Robert Funk David Bartman Scott McGihon Bob Kearney John Goode  
United States Amateur (USGA) M Byeong-hun (Ben) Am Danny Lee Colt Knost Richard Ramsay Edoardo Molinari Ryan Moore Nick Flanagan Ricky Barnes  
United States Junior (USGA) M Jordan Spieth Cameron Peck Cory Whitsett Philip Francis Kevin Tway Sihwan Kim Brian Harman Charlie Beljan  
United States Mid-Am (USGA) M Nathan Smith Steve Wilson Trip Kuehne Dave Womack Kevin Marsh Austin Eaton Nathan Smith (of PA) George Zahringer  
United States PubLinks (USGA) M Brad Benjamin Jack Newman Colt Knost Casey Watabu Clay Ogden Ryan Moore Brandt Snedeker Ryan Moore  
United States Senior Am (USGA) M Marvin Giles Buddy Marucci Stanford Lee Mike Bell Mike Rice Mark Bemowski Kemp Richardson Greg Reynolds
United States State Team (USGA) S Mark Anderson

biannual

Alan Bratton

biannual

Terrence Miskell

biennial

Adam Walicki

biannual

 
Wales (WGU, Open Amateur) S Andreas Hartoe Chris Wood John Parry

rain out

Robert Dinwiddie Heidar Bragason Michael Skelton Jack Doherty  
Western Amateur (MI, USA) M John Hahn Danny Lee Jhared Hack Bronson LaCassie Jamie Lovemark Ryan Moore Chris Botsford John Klauk  
World Amateur (IGF) S

biannual

Rickie Fowler

biennial

Wil Besseling

biennial

Ryan Moore

biennial

Marcus Fraser  
     

 

* - distinguishable means a strong international field or its equivalent